Case Number(s): 06-O-13115; 07-O-11508; 07-O-11886; 07-O-13321
[…] Respondent filed a Responsive Declaration to Order Show Cause dated March 6, 2007, signed under penalty of perjury with the purported signature of Mr. Gunter. In fact, respondent signed in his own handwriting, "Mark Gunter." Respondent did not sign his own name, as representative for Mr. Gunter, nor did he identify when he signed "Mark Gunter" that he was signing for Mr. Gunter as Mr. Gunter’s counsel. Reyna Gunter brought this matter to the attention of the State Bar. Mr. Gunter confirmed that respondent had his authority to sign pleadings on his behalf.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 446 (2006) which requires the verification of all pleadings states, in relevant part, as follows:
Every pleading shall be subscribed by the party or his or her attorney.
In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein stated on his or her information or belief, and as to those matters that he or she believes it to be true; and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties.
Conclusions of Law
1. By signing Mr. Gunter’s name, without identifying that he, himself was signing on behalf of Mr. Gunter, respondent failed to properly notify the court that he was signing on behalf of Mr. Gunter, and failed to set forth the reasons why it was not signed by Mr.