March 2012 | Earn one hour of MCLE Credit in Legal Ethics
[…] Subsection (C) states that if the lawyer does not possess the learning and skill necessary when the representation was undertaken, he or she may still render competent representation by associating with or consulting another lawyer who does possess the requisite competence, or by acquiring the necessary learning and skill themselves before performing the legal services.
Duty of Confidentiality
California Evidence Code section 917(b) states that a privileged communication does not lose its privileged status “for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication.”
The duty of confidentiality is included within California Business and Professions Code section 6068, which enumerates the duties of an attorney. Bus. and Prof.