• Contact
[…] If the attorney does not, in fact, possess the skills or expertise listed, on the other hand, the endorsement should be removed or suppressed if the attorney has the ability to do so. A knowingly untrue statement may independently violate Business and Professions Code §6068(d)’s requirement that an attorney employ “those means only as are consistent with truth…” And in extreme cases, knowing untruthfulness could be charged as a violation of Business and Professions Code §6106, which holds that “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” The message of the authorities is clear: If the testimonial or endorsement is false or misleading – e.g., if you are being endorsed for a skill or expertise you do not possess – no disclaimer can make it right. Such endorsements should be removed.